Certification Answers

At the start of the year, your company has 5,000 leads. Over the course of the year, you generate another 1,000 leads. True or false: you now have 6,000 leads in your database that you can email.

  1. True: Purchased lists will allow a business to continuously add leads to their funnel with no adverse effects
  2. False : The average email list decays about 25% a year.
  3. True: An effective email marketing strategy is self-sustaining and will always help to generate new business
  4. False: You cannot use email marketing to close leads into customers.

Correct Answer:
False : The average email list decays about 25% a year.

I hope this helps! Let me know if you have any other questions.

Your friend is starting a company and wants to identify the job their product will do for people. What advice would you give them?

  1. Make your best guess based on the reason you’re starting your company.
  2. Wait until you have at least 100 customers, and then interview 10 or 12 of them.
  3. Put a plan in place to interview your first few customers soon after they buy from you.
  4. Ask customers of your competitors why they bought the products they did.

Correct Answer:

  • Put a plan in place to interview your first few customers soon after they buy from you.

How Is Your Product’s “Job To Be Done” Tied To Your Customer’s Personal Identity?

  1. Your customer wants your product to reflect what they believe about the world.
  2. You have to understand a customer’s personal identity in order to understand the job they’re hiring your product to do.
  3. By researching the job your product does, you’ll better understand the identity of your customer.
  4. By researching your customer’s personal identity, you’ll uncover the job they’re trying to get done.

Correct Answer:

  • Your customer wants your product to reflect what they believe about the world.

fill in the blank: _________ of consumers have discontinued communications with a company because of irrelevant promotions or messages.

  1. 94%
  2. 74%
  3. 77%
  4. 85%

Correct Answer:

  • 94%

What might your customer service team use the buyer’s journey for?

  1. Cross-sell
  2. Up-sell
  3. Resell
  4. All of the above

Correct Answer:

  • All of the above

fill in the blank: _________ of customers will never do business with a company again after one negative experience.

  1. 61%
  2. 46%
  3. 51%
  4. 34%

Correct Answer:

  • 51%

Which of the following is NOT true about a flywheel?

  1. flywheels store momentum.
  2. flywheels represent a circular process rather than a linear one.
  3. flywheels are able to stand unsupported for an indefinite amount of time.
  4. flywheels accelerate as you add more energy to them.

Correct Answer:

  • flywheels are able to stand unsupported for an indefinite amount of time.

True or false? It’s a best practice to gate and deliver the majority of your content over live chat.

  1. True
  2. False

Correct Answer:

  • False

In the engage stage what do you collect from an individual?

  1. goals
  2. first name
  3. information
  4. email address

Correct Answer:

  • information

fill in the blank: During the attract stage of the inbound methodology, an inbound business focuses on __________________. (Choose all that apply.)

  1. becoming a trusted advisor to a prospect
  2. attracting prospects and customers through relevant and helpful content
  3. immediately adding value to a prospect’s buyer’s journey
  4. exceeding a prospect’s expectations in the buying process so that they’ll want to tell their friends and family about your company

Correct Answer:

  • attracting prospects and customers through relevant and helpful content
  • immediately adding value to a prospect’s buyer’s journey

Why is it important to make sure the people buying your product are happy?

  1. Happy customers generate more customers through word-of-mouth recommendations.
  2. Word-of-mouth from unhappy customers can prevent potential customers from buying.
  3. Happy customers are more likely to become repeat customers.
  4. All of the above

Correct Answer:

  • All of the above

True or false? If you want to think of your company as a flywheel, you shouldn’t think of your sales process as a funnel.

  1. True
  2. False

Correct Answer:

  • False

Which of the following are principles of inbound? (Choose all that apply.)

  1. Personalize for impact.
  2. Energize for consistency.
  3. Synergize for gratuity.
  4. Empathize for perspective.

Correct Answer:

  • Personalize for impact.
  • Empathize for perspective.

If a sales rep is speaking with a specific person and discovers that the person doesn’t exactly match their assigned persona, what should the sales rep do?

  1. Rely on the information in the persona and ignore apparent differences. Personas often contain information that people don’t know about themselves and should be trusted over anything the individual person says.
  2. Focus on serving the person using the information they provide even if it doesn’t match the persona. If the same discrepancy comes up repeatedly, the persona might need to be updated.
  3. Send the person back to marketing. Marketing will nurture the person until they’re more qualified for sales outreach and match their persona more closely.
  4. Create a new persona. In order for personas to be as accurate as possible, your team may need to have almost as many personas as you have prospects, leads, and customers.

Correct Answer:

  • Focus on serving the person using the information they provide even if it doesn’t match the persona. If the same discrepancy comes up repeatedly, the persona might need to be updated.

What is the relationship between a company’s profits and its purpose?

  1. A company’s purpose is to generate profits.
  2. A company’s profits enable it to fulfill its purpose.
  3. A company’s profits distracts from its purpose.
  4. A company’s purpose drives profits.

Correct Answer:

  • A company’s profits enable it to fulfill its purpose.

fill in the blank: To build trust with your target audience, you need to align with the way they _________. (Choose all that apply.)

  1. think
  2. research
  3. purchase
  4. experiment

Correct Answer:

  • think
  • research
  • purchase

How many customers do you need to interview to identify the job your product does?

  1. 1
  2. 2 or 3
  3. 5 to 10
  4. A minimum of 10

Correct Answer:

  • 5 to 10

How can thinking of your business as a flywheel improve the handoff between sales and services?

  1. By merging the sales and services teams into a single team
  2. By giving more visibility into the steps involved to make the handoff go smoothly
  3. By having salespeople take on post-sale responsibilities
  4. By providing more granular reporting during the sales process

Correct Answer:

  • By giving more visibility into the steps involved to make the handoff go smoothly

fill in the blank: You can attract people by using _________ to create content and experiences.

  1. a contact database
  2. external thought leaders
  3. your expertise
  4. sales reps’ knowledge

Correct Answer:

  • your expertise

What are the principles of inbound? (Choose all that apply.)

  1. Personalize for impact.
  2. Energize for consistency.
  3. Synergize for gratuity.
  4. Empathize for perspective.

Correct Answer:

  • Empathize for perspective.

What could a marketer use in the engage stage to engage with different segments of their audience?

  1. Ad retargeting
  2. Calling
  3. Pillar pages
  4. All of the above

Correct Answer:

  • Ad retargeting

True or false? Delight is only about the customer experience your service delivers.

  1. True
  2. False

Correct Answer:

  • False

True or false? The buyer’s journey is only used by your marketing team.

  1. True
  2. False

Correct Answer:

  • False

fill in the blank: Inbound is about _____ with the world.

  1. sharing your brand
  2. expressing your opinions
  3. sharing your knowledge
  4. building a brand

Correct Answer:

  • sharing your knowledge

fill in the blank: The inbound methodology is a circle. What does it represent?

  1. funnel
  2. obelisk
  3. flywheel
  4. cyclone

Correct Answer:

  • flywheel

Which is true about content and its relationship with the Inbound Methodology?

  1. a. Content is needed to attract people to your site.
  2. b. Content is needed to attract visitors and convert them into leads.
  3. c. Content is needed to close leads into customers and turn customers into promoters.
  4. d. All of the above

Correct Answer:

  • d. All of the above

Which of the following is the best technique for helping people progress through the buyer’s journey?

  1. View the journey from the buyer’s perspective and focus on the tasks they need to accomplish
  2. Set goals based on the commission you want to earn this month
  3. Don’t push people. If a prospect is moving slowly, move on to someone else.
  4. Follow up multiple times a day

Correct Answer:

  • View the journey from the buyer’s perspective and focus on the tasks they need to accomplish

True or false? An inbound sales strategy aims to connect with buyers when they’re in the decision stage of the buyer’s journey.

  1. True
  2. False

Correct Answer:

  • False

True or false? Most buyers are naturally trusting of salespeople.

  1. True
  2. False

Correct Answer:

  • False

What are the phases for the inbound sales framework?

  1. Engage, Guide, Grow
  2. Attract, Convert, Close, Delight
  3. Help, Empower, Delight
  4. Engage, Empower, Delight, Grow

Correct Answer:

  • Engage, Guide, Grow

Which of the following delight terms is considered to be reactive to your customers’ needs?

  1. Customer service
  2. Customer support
  3. Customer success

Correct Answer:

  • Customer support

fill in the blank: ____________ is the process of listening to customer feedback about their experience using a product or service, sharing results within the organization, and interpreting feedback to improve customer experience and retention.

  1. Voice of the customer
  2. Social listening
  3. Inbound services
  4. Customer personas

Correct Answer:

  • Voice of the customer

What are the phases of an inbound sales strategy?

  1. Attract, Convert, Close
  2. Identify, Connect, Explore, Advise
  3. Educate, Guide, Grow
  4. Attract, Guide, Sell, Close

Correct Answer:

  • Identify, Connect, Explore, Advise

Which of the following is NOT a lead nurturing tactic?

  1. Lead scoring
  2. Targeted content
  3. Marketing qualification matrix
  4. Multi-channel

Correct Answer:

  • Marketing qualification matrix

True or false? A call-to-action must be a button.

  1. True
  2. False

Correct Answer:

  • False

True or false? A website page should always have three goals. There should be one primary goal and two secondary goals.

  1. True
  2. False

Correct Answer:

  • False

What are the three core tenents of inbound?

  1. Human, Helpful, Holistic
  2. Goal, Guide, Grow
  3. Attract, Engage, Delight
  4. Marketing, Sales, Services

Correct Answer:

  • Human, Helpful, Holistic

True or false? If a lead flow only asks for a visitor’s email address, that’s enough information to create a useful record in the CRM.

  1. True. An email address is enough information for the CRM to create a contact record where you’ll be able to see a full history of the pages that the visitor has viewed on your website. The CRM may also be able to find company information about the person and create a company record based on their email domain.
  2. True. If a person provides an email address, you’ll be able to send them an email to ask for more information. This is also a good opportunity to find out what products they’re interested in and attempt to make a sale.
  3. False. An email address without a name is meaningless. At a minimum, your lead flows should collect name and email.
  4. False. Lead flows should collect as much information as possible about a visitor. You should have a goal of having 5 to 10 fields in each lead flow.

Correct Answer:

  • True. An email address is enough information for the CRM to create a contact record where you’ll be able to see a full history of the pages that the visitor has viewed on your website. The CRM may also be able to find company information about the person and create a company record based on their email domain.

True or false? An effective conversion path must include a landing page.

  1. True
  2. False

Correct Answer:

  • False

True or false? To ensure that search engines understand your website page, it’s necessary to repeat your primary keyword throughout the page content using the same wording and phrasing.

  1. True
  2. False

Correct Answer:

  • False

True or false? NPS is calculated by subtracting the detractors percentage from the passives percentage.

  1. True
  2. False

Correct Answer:

  • False

Imagine you surveyed 100 training attendees. If 10% were detractors, 30% were passives, and 60% were promoters, what would your NPS be?

  1. 30
  2. 40
  3. 50
  4. 60

Correct Answer:

  • 50

fill in the blank: ______________ are people who respond to the NPS with a score between 0 and 6.

  1. Promoters
  2. Passives
  3. Detractors

Correct Answer:

  • Detractors

True or false? Social Content is only used during the attract and delight stages of the inbound methodology.

  1. True
  2. False

Correct Answer:

  • False

What is social listening?

Options 1:

  1. The step you take to have conversations with individuals talking about your industry, brand, products, and services.
  2. The method of actively looking for mentions and conversations that pertain to your brand, products, hashtags, and more.
  3. How you track, analyze, and respond to conversations across the internet.
  4. A method of changing art, music, governments, and businesses.

Correct Answer:

  • How you track, analyze, and respond to conversations across the internet.

Options 2:

  1. Having conversations with individuals talking about your industry, brand, products, and services
  2. Actively looking for mentions and conversations that pertain to your brand, products, hashtags, and more
  3. Tracking, analyzing, and responding to conversations across the internet
  4. Participating in art, music, and government

Correct Answer:

  • Tracking, analyzing, and responding to conversations across the internet

True or false? Having an inbound sales strategy is important because of changes made by the invention of the internet.

  1. True
  2. False

Correct Answer:

  • True

60% of a buyer’s purchase decision has already been made before even talking to a sales representative. What does that mean for inbound sales?

  1. Sales representatives must evolve their selling to keep up with customers’ buying habits.
  2. Buyers are more educated, so there’s less work for the sales representatives.
  3. Sales representatives need to push and sell harder to convince buyers to make the right decision.
  4. Sales representatives should keep this in mind, but this doesn’t change the way the world should sell.

Correct Answer:

  • Sales representatives must evolve their selling to keep up with customers’ buying habits.

True or false? As an inbound sales representative, acting as an information gatekeeper and holding power over the entire sales process helps you win more sales.

  1. True
  2. False

Correct Answer:

  • False

True or false? An inbound sales approach is necessary because the world has changed and salespeople need to adapt to new technologies and buying patterns.

  1. True
  2. False

Correct Answer:

  • True

What is the difference between a sales process and an inbound sales strategy?

  1. A sales process is an outdated, seller-focused idea. An inbound sales strategy replaces the need for a sales process.
  2. Every sales team has its own sales process, but an inbound sales strategy can be implemented by every sales team.
  3. A sales process describes the steps a seller takes during a sales cycle, while an inbound sales strategy describes the steps a buyer takes.
  4. An inbound sales strategy is a type of sales process.

Correct Answer:

  • Every sales team has its own sales process, but an inbound sales strategy can be implemented by every sales team.

What is the goal of the identify phase of an inbound sales strategy?

  1. To identify good-fit leads from within the large pool of available prospects.
  2. To identify the goals and challenges of specific prospects.
  3. To identify the ways your product or service can benefit people who match your buyer personas.
  4. To identify ways to differentiate your offering from your chief competitors’ offerings.

Correct Answer:

  • To identify good-fit leads from within the large pool of available prospects.

An inbound sales strategy focuses on identifying people who _________.

  1. might already be interested
  2. work at major corporations
  3. have a budget, the right authority, a need, and a timeline
  4. are already familiar with your product or service

Correct Answer:

  • might already be interested

What is the definition of lead nurturing?

Options 1:

  1. A process of building relationships with prospects with the goal of earning their business when they’re ready
  2. A marketing effort focused on engaging with only your leads in a way that encourages them to progress toward a specific action
  3. A marketing effort focused on engaging with your leads AND customers in a way that encourages them to progress toward multiple actions at the same time
  4. A sales effort focused on engaging with your warm leads in a way that encourages them to progress toward a purchase

Correct Answer:

  • A process of building relationships with prospects with the goal of earning their business when they’re ready

Options 2:

  1. The process of building relationships with prospects with the goal of earning their business when they’re ready.
  2. A marketing effort focused on engaging with only your leads in a way that encourages them to progress toward a specific action.
  3. A marketing effort focused on engaging with your leads and customers in a way that encourages them to progress toward multiple actions at the same time.
  4. A sales effort focused on engaging with your warm leads in a way that encourages them to progress toward a purchase.

Correct Answer:

  • The process of building relationships with prospects with the goal of earning their business when they’re ready.

fill in the blank: _______________ is a friendly, harmonious relationship; a relationship characterized by agreement, mutual understanding, or empathy that makes communication possible or easy.

  1. Friendship
  2. Professionalism
  3. Communication
  4. Rapport

Correct Answer:

  • Rapport

When designing site architecture and navigation, whose experience should be the primary consideration?

  1. The designer
  2. The visitor
  3. The marketer
  4. The salesperson

Correct Answer:

  • The visitor

True or False: Responsive design relies on predefined screen sizes.

  1. True
  2. False

Correct Answer:

  • False

All of the following are true about forms and lead flows EXCEPT:

  1. Lead flows collect more detailed information than forms.
  2. Lead flows appear on top of the page while forms are embedded in the page.
  3. Forms usually have more fields than lead flows.
  4. Submissions from lead flows and forms both appear on the contact timeline.

Correct Answer:

  • Lead flows collect more detailed information than forms.

fill in the Blank: __________ allows you to understand what users want, care about, and interact with on your site by visually representing their clicks, taps, and scrolling behavior.

  1. Hotjar
  2. Google analytics
  3. Quora
  4. Buzzsumo

Correct Answer:

  • Hotjar

What is the main purpose of a landing page?

  1. To capture a visitor’s information via a form
  2. To deliver an offer that a business is promoting
  3. To promote an offer on a website page, blog post or email
  4. To help nurture leads in order to turn them into customers

Correct Answer:

  • To capture a visitor’s information via a form

This call-to-action isn’t performing as well as it should. What is the first thing to assess about the call-to-action?

  1. The offer and its relevance to the page content
  2. The placement of the call-to-action on the page
  3. How the design does or does not grab attention
  4. Whether or not the call-to-action has an action verb

Correct Answer:

  • The offer and its relevance to the page content

Define a conversion path.

  1. The method by which you encourage someone on your site to move down your funnel.
  2. The method by which you encourage someone to visit your site from social media.
  3. The method by which you encourage someone to spend 30 minutes or more on your website.
  4. The method by which you encourage someone to read your well-crafted automated email.

Correct Answer:

  • The method by which you encourage someone on your site to move down your funnel.

True or false? When starting out, make sure you are engaging with customers on every single social media channel.

  1. True
  2. False

Correct Answer:

  • False

True or false? Each prospect who comes to your website for the first time is always in the Awareness stage of the buyer’s journey.

  1. True
  2. False

Correct Answer:

  • False

True or false? If you have an ideal customer profile, you don’t need buyer personas.

  1. True
  2. False

Correct Answer:

  • False

What are the steps for creating a conversion path?

  1. Attract, convert a lead, close a deal, and delight a customer.
  2. Create awareness, determine your end point, chart your course, and analyze.
  3. Create awareness, determine your end point, chart your course, build a ship, ahoy matey.
  4. Create awareness, chart your course, optimize, convert a qualified lead.

Correct Answer:

  • Create awareness, determine your end point, chart your course, and analyze.

What is conversion optimization?

  1. Conversion optimization is investment that produces reliable month-over-month growth. Your website becomes stronger as you continue to measure, iterate, and act.
  2. Conversion optimization is focused on attracting customers through relevant and helpful content and adding value at every stage in your customer’s buying journey.
  3. Conversion optimization is the process of testing hypotheses on elements of your site with the ultimate goal of increasing the percentage of visitors who take the desired action.
  4. Conversion optimization is the technology, processes, and content that empower sales teams to sell efficiently at a higher velocity.

Correct Answer:

  • Conversion optimization is the process of testing hypotheses on elements of your site with the ultimate goal of increasing the percentage of visitors who take the desired action.

True or false? Conversion optimization is NOT an iterative process.

  1. True
  2. False

Correct Answer:

  • False

What are the steps of conversion optimization?

  1. Define your objective, form a hypothesis, design your tests, establish your baseline, analyze your data.
  2. Define your objective, establish your baseline, form a hypothesis, design your tests, and analyze your data.
  3. Analyze your data, design your tests, form a hypothesis, establish your baseline, define your objective.
  4. Form a hypothesis, analyze your data, establish your baseline, define your objectives, design your tests.

Correct Answer:

  • Define your objective, establish your baseline, form a hypothesis, design your tests, and analyze your data.

fill in the blank: When creating a content offer, use _________ to determine the best content offer format.

  1. your buyer personas
  2. the buyer’s journey
  3. content distribution
  4. industry benchmarks

Correct Answer:

  • your buyer personas

True or false? You should only create video content if you have a high-quality camera and lights.

  1. True
  2. False

Correct Answer:

  • False

True or false? Social media is a key driver for word-of-mouth marketing.

  1. True
  2. False

Correct Answer:

  • True

If you’re looking for a place to start with creating topic clusters and pillar pages, consider deconstructing your existing awareness- or consideration-stage offers into 10x content pillar pages.

  1. True
  2. False

Correct Answer:

  • True

To help increase awareness for an upcoming product launch, your manager increases paid promotion funds by 300%. Which channels could you disperse these funds to?

  1. a. Twitter
  2. b. LinkedIn
  3. c. Google
  4. d. A and B
  5. e. All of the above

Correct Answer:

  • e. All of the above

Optimizing your content helps improve __________.

  1. reach
  2. engagement
  3. conversions
  4. All of the above

Correct Answer:

  • All of the above

True or false? In the context of inbound, buyer personas and ideal buyer profiles are the same thing.

  1. True
  2. False

Correct Answer:

  • False

What is the definition of a buyer persona?

  1. A semi-fictional representation of your ideal customer based on real data and some select educated speculation
  2. A lead in your database
  3. A true view of your personas
  4. A completely fictional representation of your ideal customer based on real data and some select educated speculation

Correct Answer:

  • A semi-fictional representation of your ideal customer based on real data and some select educated speculation

A website visitor is reading the blog post you published last month. They’re intrigued by the call-to-action that you have at the bottom of your post, so they decide to click it and are redirected to a form which they fill out and submit. Which Inbound Methodology stage is being described in this scenario?

  1. Attract
  2. Convert
  3. Close
  4. Delight

Correct Answer:

  • Convert

What are the four stages of the Inbound Methodology?

  1. Attract, Convert, Close, and Delight
  2. Awareness, Consideration, Decision, and Delight
  3. find, Engage, Convert, and Nurture
  4. Identify, Connect, Explore, and Advise

Correct Answer:

  • Attract, Convert, Close, and Delight

True or false? Buyer personas are effective for all organization types.

  1. True
  2. False

Correct Answer:

  • True

fill in the blank: Inbound marketing represents a fundamental shift in the way that organizations operate because it is ______-centric.

  1. marketer
  2. customer
  3. sales
  4. company

Correct Answer:

  • customer

You’ve been tasked with helping to research your organization’s buyer persona. Your boss asks you to reach out to a few good and bad customers. Is this the right approach?

  1. Yes, you should try to interview all types of customers. That way you’ll have a better idea of the ideal buyer you’re trying to market and sell to.
  2. Yes, interview as many current customers as you possibly can. You should avoid reaching out to prospects since they haven’t used your product/service.
  3. No, you shouldn’t be interviewing customers. Instead, you should interview ideal customers, prospects, and those that don’t know your organization.
  4. No, you shouldn’t be reaching out to bad customers. They will skew the buyer persona story since they aren’t your ideal customer.

Correct Answer:

  • Yes, you should try to interview all types of customers. That way you’ll have a better idea of the ideal buyer you’re trying to market and sell to.

A customer who recently purchased your product realizes that it’s not the right solution for the problem they were trying to solve. He would like to return the product. Which stage of the buyer’s journey is your customer in?

  1. Awareness
  2. Consideration
  3. Decision
  4. None of the above

Correct Answer:

  • None of the above

You’ve joined a startup company. Before building out your content strategy, you’ll need to develop your company’s primary buyer persona. What’s the appropriate order for developing the buyer persona for your startup?

  1. Research, identify trends, and create persona stories
  2. Create persona story, test and optimize, and make assumptions
  3. Make assumptions, identify trends, and ask company employees for input
  4. A buyer persona shouldn’t be developed at this time.

Correct Answer:

  • Research, identify trends, and create persona stories

What does CRM stand for?

  1. Custom Rendering for Mobile
  2. Custom Relationship Modules
  3. Customer Relationship Management
  4. Customer Rotation Model

Correct Answer:

  • Customer Relationship Management

What kinds of information does your marketing team likely need included in a persona?

  1. The number of people represented by that persona that they need to bring to the website each month.
  2. How the persona finds answers to problems, and how they prefer to be communicated with.
  3. The persona’s first name and email address so they can be sent personalized marketing emails.
  4. The size of the target market represented by each persona.

Correct Answer:

  • How the persona finds answers to problems, and how they prefer to be communicated with.

According to Jobs Theory, which of the following is an example of a job story?

  1. Our customers buy our product because it helps them feel more confident in social situations.
  2. As a commuter, when I’m on my way to work, I want a quick and easy breakfast so that I can finish eating before I get to work and not get hungry again until after my first meeting of the day.
  3. XYZ, Inc., was founded in 1902 in Paris, France, as a manufacturer of electric generators. Over the past century, they have grown from a regional manufacturer into an international power solutions leader.
  4. The support specialist is responsible for helping customers find the answers they need as quickly as possible.

Correct Answer:

  • As a commuter, when I’m on my way to work, I want a quick and easy breakfast so that I can finish eating before I get to work and not get hungry again until after my first meeting of the day.

True or false? It is a recommended best practice to gate and deliver majority of your content over live chat.

  1. True
  2. False

Correct Answer:

  • False

What is the relationship of funnels and flywheels to each other?

  1. The flywheel replaces all funnels.
  2. A flywheel and a funnel represent the same basic premise.
  3. Individual funnels can be interconnected within a flywheel.
  4. Creating a flywheel is the first step in developing a robust funnel.

Correct Answer:

  • Individual funnels can be interconnected within a flywheel.

Which departments should be involved in creating content?

  1. All departments
  2. Just marketing
  3. Just marketing and sales
  4. All customer-facing departments

Correct Answer:

  • All departments

fill in the blank: Inbound is knowledge _________.

  1. Awareness
  2. Activation
  3. Monetization
  4. Optimization

Correct Answer:

  • Monetization

What are the stages in the inbound methodology?

  1. Get Found, Convert, Analyze
  2. Attract, Engage, Close
  3. Attract, Engage, Delight
  4. Attract, Convert, Close, Delight

Correct Answer:

  • Attract, Engage, Delight

If your content is focused on the different solutions to your buyer persona’s problem, where would that content fit into the buyer’s journey?

  1. Awareness
  2. Consideration
  3. Decision
  4. All of the above

Correct Answer:

  • Consideration

True or false? A customer’s buying journey is ever-evolving. You should make updates as you learn more about your buyer persona.

  1. True
  2. False

Correct Answer:

  • True

Who should be involved in creating your buyer personas?

  1. Marketing should create your buyer personas because they have the most data about prospects.
  2. Services should create your personas because they have the most data about customers.
  3. Your executive leadership should create your buyer personas because they best understand the company vision.
  4. Anybody who interacts with your customers, directly or indirectly, should be invited to give input.

Correct Answer:

  • Anybody who interacts with your customers, directly or indirectly, should be invited to give input.

What is the role of “back office” teams (accounting, legal, etc.) in creating buyer personas?

  1. Back office teams don’t need to be involved in creating buyer personas, but they should understand and accept the finished personas.
  2. Back office teams often have key insights to offer during the creation process and should be invited to help create your buyer personas.
  3. Back office teams should own the buyer persona creation process because they are less biased than customer facing teams.
  4. Back office teams shouldn’t be involved with buyer personas at all because they don’t interact with customers directly.

Correct Answer:

  • Back office teams often have key insights to offer during the creation process and should be invited to help create your buyer personas.

Who at your company will buyer personas most benefit?

  1. The marketing department, because buyer personas are primarily a marketing tool.
  2. The sales team, because buyer personas are primarily meant for qualifying leads.
  3. All customer facing teams, because a good buyer persona can provide value to marketing, sales, and services.
  4. Executive leadership, because a good buyer persona will rally the company around the leadership’s vision of the ideal customer.

Correct Answer:

  • All customer facing teams, because a good buyer persona can provide value to marketing, sales, and services.

What is the relationship between your company’s purpose and your buyer personas?

  1. Your company’s purpose is found by combining your buyer personas together into a single company persona.
  2. Your company’s purpose describes the culture your employees experience while buyer personas describe your company’s responsibility to customers.
  3. The people who buy from your company (personas) are the only ones who understand the mission your company is trying to accomplish (purpose).
  4. Having a deep understanding of the problem your company solves (purpose) can help you identify the people who have that problem (personas).

Correct Answer:

  • Having a deep understanding of the problem your company solves (purpose) can help you identify the people who have that problem (personas).

True or false? There should be one person who is tasked with creating and maintaining your buyer personas.

  1. True – You need to get input from as many people as possible, but you should have one person who is accountable for making sure personas are created and maintained.
  2. True – Having more than one person involved in the creation process can lead to inconsistencies within a single persona.
  3. False – If one person is in charge of personas, they’re point of view will be disproportionately represented in the personas they produce.
  4. False – Personas should be created and maintained by a cross-functional task force that operates with a flat structure where no one member of the team has any more authority or responsibility than any other team member.

Correct Answer:

  • True – You need to get input from as many people as possible, but you should have one person who is accountable for making sure personas are created and maintained.

What kinds of information does your customer service team likely need included in each persona?

  1. They’re service level agreement (SLA) when serving people who match that persona.
  2. The percentage of your customer base represented by that persona.
  3. The persona’s full contact information and purchasing history so they know how to respond to service calls from them.
  4. The parts of your offering that the persona likes most and least.

Correct Answer:

  • The parts of your offering that the persona likes most and least.

What kinds of information does your sales team likely need included in each persona?

  1. The size of the target market represented by each persona.
  2. The full name, title, and direct phone number of the persona so they can reach out and initiate a sales conversation.
  3. The goals and challenges the persona typically has that your product can help with.
  4. They’re quota for the number of sales they need to close with that persona each quarter.

Correct Answer:

  • The goals and challenges the persona typically has that your product can help with.

Which of the following best describes a buyer persona?

  1. A description of your ideal buyer that sounds like it’s talking about an individual person but is based on aggregated information about your target market.
  2. An individual prospect that your company has identified as a good fit for your offering who will likely be receptive to outreach from your teams.
  3. A list of demographic information that correlates with an interest in buying your product.
  4. A sentiment analysis of a prospect that tells you how cooperative they’ll be during the sales conversation.

Correct Answer:

  • A description of your ideal buyer that sounds like it’s talking about an individual person but is based on aggregated information about your target market.

True or false? If one horizon begins to underperform, you should reallocate resources to those initiatives until they start performing well.

  1. True
  2. False

Correct Answer:

  • False

In the three horizon framework, what does horizon three symbolize?

  1. The initiatives you to take to power short-term success
  2. The initiatives you take to power mid-term success
  3. The initiatives you take to power long-term success
  4. The initiatives you choose to omit or de-prioritize

Correct Answer:

  • The initiatives you take to power long-term success

What’s the maximum number of top priorities a company should have at any given time?

  1. 5
  2. 6
  3. 7
  4. 9

Correct Answer:

  • 5

True or false? Objectives typically have a designated time period, while key results can be long lived.

  1. True
  2. False

Correct Answer:

  • False

In the three horizon framework, what does horizon two symbolize?

  1. The initiatives you to take to power short-term success
  2. The initiatives you take to power mid-term success
  3. The initiatives you take to power long-term success
  4. The initiatives you choose to omit or de-prioritize

Correct Answer:

  • The initiatives you take to power mid-term success

True or false? Every business exists primarily to create profits.

  1. True – A business might have other goals it wants to achieve, but its leaders must be focused on profits first in order to achieve those other goals.
  2. True – A business only exists to create profits for the people it employs.
  3. False – Although most businesses have to generate profits in order to sustain themselves, every business exists to fulfill a specific purpose.
  4. False – Businesses should not think about profits at all. Instead, they should find a higher purpose to fulfill.

Correct Answer:

  • False – Although most businesses have to generate profits in order to sustain themselves, every business exists to fulfill a specific purpose.

In the three horizon framework, what does horizon one symbolize?

  1. The initiatives you to take to power short-term success
  2. The initiatives you take to power mid-term success
  3. The initiatives you take to power long-term success
  4. The initiatives you choose to omit or de-prioritize

Correct Answer:

  • The initiatives you to take to power short-term success

When it comes to goal setting, what are objectives?

  1. Objectives are statements that define the quantitative outcome of your goal.
  2. Objectives are statements that define the qualitative outcome of your goal.
  3. Objectives are statements you use to benchmark and monitor the progress toward your key result.
  4. Objectives are statements you use to benchmark the performance of every individual contributor.

Correct Answer:

  • Objectives are statements that define the qualitative outcome of your goal.

What is the three horizon framework?

  1. The three horizon framework is a way to conceptualize what your business wants to accomplish in the short-term, mid-term, and long-term.
  2. The three horizon framework is the sun’s relative position to the earth at any point of day.
  3. The three horizon framework is a way to allocate stock in your business’ investment portfolio.
  4. The three horizon framework is a performance plan that enables you to see the best and worst performers on your team.

Correct Answer:

  • The three horizon framework is a way to conceptualize what your business wants to accomplish in the short-term, mid-term, and long-term.

When it comes to goal setting, what are key results?

  1. Key results are how you quantitatively benchmark and monitor how you get to the objective.
  2. Key results are how you qualitatively benchmark and monitor how you get to the objective.
  3. Key results are statements you use to benchmark the performance of every individual contributor.
  4. Key results are reports that explain how you know how your competitors are performing.

Correct Answer:

  • Key results are how you quantitatively benchmark and monitor how you get to the objective.

How does your company’s purpose affect “back office” teams (accounting, legal, etc.)?

  1. Your back office teams should define and maintain your company’s purpose and find ways to share it with the rest of the company.
  2. Back office teams should find ways to make sure accounting processes, legal forms, etc. are focused on the needs of your customers.
  3. Back office teams should be aware of your company’s purpose but will not be affected by it directly.
  4. Back office teams should audit customer facing teams to ensure the company’s purpose is being fulfilled.

Correct Answer:

  • Back office teams should find ways to make sure accounting processes, legal forms, etc. are focused on the needs of your customers.

Which of the following is NOT a “job dimension” that Jobs Theory might uncover?

  1. Demographic information
  2. Functional requirements
  3. financial requirements
  4. Personal identity

Correct Answer:

  • Demographic information

What is Jobs Theory?

  1. framework for defining internal job titles and descriptions.
  2. The idea that a company should only have as many employees as it has “vital, relevant jobs”? to do.
  3. A method for understanding why people buy certain products and services.
  4. A management system created by Steve Jobs.

Correct Answer:

  • A method for understanding why people buy certain products and services.

When you use Jobs Theory to develop a timeline of events, where does that timeline start?

  1. The first time a potential employee hears about your company.
  2. The first time a potential customer realizes they have a need.
  3. The day your company was founded.
  4. The day you were hired into your current role.

Correct Answer:

  • The first time a potential customer realizes they have a need.

Which of the following is NOT a key part of a company’s culture?

  1. The company’s mission
  2. The company’s values
  3. What customers say about the company
  4. The way employees behave when unsupervised

Correct Answer:

  • What customers say about the company

If a salesperson is speaking with a specific person and discovers that the person doesn’t exactly match their assigned persona, what should the salesperson do?

  1. Rely on the information in the persona and ignore apparent differences. Personas often contain information that people don’t know about themselves and should be trusted over anything the individual person says.
  2. Focus on serving the person using the information they provide even if it doesn’t match the persona. If the same discrepancy comes up repeatedly, the persona might need to be updated.
  3. Send the person back to marketing. Marketing will nurture the person until they are more qualified for sales outreach and match their persona more closely.
  4. Create a new persona. In order for personas to be as accurate as possible, your team may need to have almost as many personas as you have prospects, leads, and customers.

Correct Answer:

  • Focus on serving the person using the information they provide even if it doesn’t match the persona. If the same discrepancy comes up repeatedly, the persona might need to be updated.

Which of the following is the best way to align a company’s employees around a single purpose?

  1. Defining a company culture that encourages employees to focus on fulfilling the company’s purpose.
  2. Holding regular training sessions to remind employees what the company’s purpose is and teach them what they need to do to fulfill it.
  3. Having a randomly selected employee recite the company’s purpose verbatim at the beginning of every meeting.
  4. Adding the company purpose to every employee’s email signature.

Correct Answer:

  • Defining a company culture that encourages employees to focus on fulfilling the company’s purpose.

What does a knowledge strategy allow you to do?

  1. Identify questions that might be asked
  2. Identify topics you need to have information on
  3. Identify topics you may have information on, and what types of questions may be asked
  4. Identify content for your blog and marketing pages that would be used to generate leads

Correct Answer:

  • Identify topics you may have information on, and what types of questions may be asked

fill in the blanks: You ________ have to provide the _________ right response, before delivering the __________ correct information.

  1. Never, emotionally, factually
  2. Often, emotionally, factually
  3. Rarely, emotionally, factually
  4. Don’t, factually, emotionally

Correct Answer:

  • Often, emotionally, factually

Why do the inbound principles exist?

  1. The principles define inbound
  2. The principles can be used instead of the methodology
  3. The principles connect the methodology with the resources of inbound
  4. The principles are aspirational goals

Correct Answer:

  • The principles connect the methodology with the resources of inbound

Which place is recommended for the storage of your prospect’s information?

  1. A knowledge base
  2. A notepad
  3. A CRM system
  4. An email provider

Correct Answer:

  • A CRM system

fill in the blank: When optimizing your content for clarity, your goal is to ______________.

  1. Leverage the strengths of a given channel and remove its weaknesses
  2. Leverage the strengths of a given channel and mitigate its weaknesses
  3. Leverage the weaknesses of a given channel with content
  4. Leverage the strengths and weaknesses of a given channel

Correct Answer:

  • Leverage the strengths of a given channel and mitigate its weaknesses

fill in the blank: You standardize for ______________.

  1. Quality
  2. Simplicity
  3. Explanation
  4. Consistency

Correct Answer:

  • Consistency

When it comes to inbound best practices, you personalize for:

  1. Comfort
  2. Clarity
  3. Creativity
  4. Impact

Correct Answer:

  • Impact

How can thinking of your business as a flywheel foster cross-team collaboration?

  1. If each team has separate funnels, a flywheel can help them understand how those funnels fit together and support each other.
  2. It’s impossible for a funnel to apply to multiple teams.
  3. Funnels inevitably cause friction between teams.
  4. A flywheel replaces the standard org chart by showing each individual employee and team their relationship to every other employee and team.

Correct Answer:

  • If each team has separate funnels, a flywheel can help them understand how those funnels fit together and support each other.

In a flywheel business, which of the following is the most important source of new prospects?

  1. Marketing
  2. Sales
  3. Advertisements
  4. Word-of-mouth

Correct Answer:

  • Word-of-mouth

How can you apply flywheel thinking to your company’s budget?

  1. By investing as much money into things that drive customer happiness, such as support teams and product improvements, as you do into acquiring new customers through marketing and sales.
  2. By making sure funds are evenly distributed to each section of the flywheel. Marketing, sales, and customer support should each have equal proportions of the overall budget.
  3. If your flywheel is truly successful, you won’t need to allocate resources to marketing at all because customer word of mouth will provide all of your new prospects.
  4. If your flywheel ever slows down, you can speed it back up by funding more customer discounts.

Correct Answer:

  • By investing as much money into things that drive customer happiness, such as support teams and product improvements, as you do into acquiring new customers through marketing and sales.

Why is it common for companies to think of themselves in terms of a funnel?

  1. Because flywheels were only recently invented, but funnels have been around for much longer.
  2. Because funnels are powered by gravity, just as businesses are anchored by revenue.
  3. Because companies that don’t use the inbound methodology are inherently funnel-shaped.
  4. Because many business charts show conversion rates, and those charts are often shaped like a funnel.

Correct Answer:

  • Because many business charts show conversion rates, and those charts are often shaped like a funnel.

Which of the following is NOT something you would take into account when contextualizing information?

  1. What actions have happened prior to this point
  2. What activities brought someone to this point
  3. What your product/service best attributes are
  4. What type of question is being asked, and how the prior actions and activities influenced the current situation

Correct Answer:

  • What your product/service best attributes are

True or false? When you standardize, you’re creating a single standard answer that has no variations.

  1. True
  2. False

Correct Answer:

  • False

What are the five inbound principles?

  1. Standardize, Contextualize, Optimize, Personalize, Empathize
  2. Standardize, Conceptualize, Optimize, Personalize, Empathize
  3. Standardize, Contextualize, Organize, Personalize, Empathize
  4. Standardize, Contextualize, Optimize, Prioritize, Empathize

Correct Answer:

  • Standardize, Contextualize, Optimize, Personalize, Empathize

True or false? Every customer has to have a fantastic experience in order for your company’s flywheel to accelerate.

  1. True – Even a single unhappy customer will scare away potential customers, so you need to hold your teams to a standard of pleasing every single customer they work with.
  2. True – If you aren’t providing a flawless customer experience to every one of your customers, you aren’t operating a flywheel company.
  3. False – Not all customers are going to be happy all the time, but your flywheel can counteract their unhappiness by increasing the total size of your customer base.
  4. False – Some customers are inherently difficult to work with, but thinking of your company as a flywheel will encourage your teams to provide as good of an experience as possible even to your most difficult customers.

Correct Answer:

  • False – Some customers are inherently difficult to work with, but thinking of your company as a flywheel will encourage your teams to provide as good of an experience as possible even to your most difficult customers.

Which of the following is NOT a reason to think of your business as a flywheel?

  1. flywheels store momentum.
  2. flywheels represent a circular process rather than a linear one.
  3. flywheels are able to stand unsupported for an indefinite amount of time.
  4. flywheels accelerate as you add more energy to them.

Correct Answer:

  • flywheels are able to stand unsupported for an indefinite amount of time.

True or false? Attracting is the role of marketing. Engaging is the role of sales. Delighting is the role of services.

  1. True
  2. False

Correct Answer:

  • False

Who is responsible for delighting prospects and customers?

  1. Services
  2. Marketing and Services
  3. Sales and Services
  4. Marketing, Sales, and Services

Correct Answer:

  • Marketing, Sales, and Services

Which of the following is a problem with thinking of your business as a funnel?

Options 1:

  1. Movement through a funnel immediately stops when things stop flowing into the top of the funnel.
  2. The shape of a funnel doesn’t match the actual shape of a conversion chart.
  3. There are many different kinds of funnels, each with its own shape.
  4. When you pour liquid into a funnel, some of the liquid will stick to the sides of the funnel instead of coming out the bottom.

Correct Answer:

  • Movement through a funnel immediately stops when things stop flowing into the top of the funnel.

Options 2:

  1. There is a larger volume of liquid in the top of the funnel than in the bottom of the funnel.
  2. After something exits the bottom of a funnel, it no longer has any impact on the things entering the top of the funnel.
  3. The funnel is an outdated piece of technology that has been replaced in modern times by more elegant solutions.
  4. A funnel can’t balance upright without external support.

Correct Answer:

  • After something exits the bottom of a funnel, it no longer has any impact on the things entering the top of the funnel.

What is the relationship between the inbound methodology and the concept of a flywheel?

  1. The inbound methodology has arrows to show the direction your flywheel should spin.
  2. The inbound methodology is round to help you visualize your company as a flywheel.
  3. The only way to make your company operate like a flywheel is to use inbound techniques.
  4. The inbound methodology represents a funnel that exists in one part of your company’s flywheel.

Correct Answer:

  • The inbound methodology is round to help you visualize your company as a flywheel.

fill in the blank: Your __________ is your strongest acquisition lever.

  1. content library
  2. current customer base
  3. inbound tool stack
  4. sales-qualified leads

Correct Answer:

  • current customer base

fill in the blank: The inbound methodology is a ____________.

  1. Funnel
  2. Obelisk
  3. flywheel
  4. Cyclone

Correct Answer:

  • flywheel

True or false? Most buyers start researching potential solutions before they meet with a salesperson.

  1. True
  2. False

Correct Answer:

  • True

What is the purpose of the delight stage of the inbound methodology?

  1. To exceed expectations
  2. To provide an outstanding experience every time a prospect or customer interacts with your company
  3. To go the extra step to ensure a prospect or customer accomplishes what they set out to do
  4. All of the above

Correct Answer:

  • All of the above

True or false? As buying behavior changes, the inbound philosophy will also evolve.

  1. True
  2. False

Correct Answer:

  • False

When does the engage stage of the inbound methodology begin?

  1. The engage stage begins when a purchase occurs.
  2. The engage stage begins when a customer leaves you.
  3. The engage stage begins when a prospect or customer takes a desired action.
  4. The engage stage begins when a prospect or customer proposes you give them a discount.

Correct Answer:

  • The engage stage begins when a prospect or customer takes a desired action.

What occurs during the attract stage of the inbound methodology?

  1. You answer questions and provide solutions for the challenges your prospects and customers face and strategies to accomplish the goals they set.
  2. You focus on bringing prospects and customers to your social pages or website through relevant and helpful content.
  3. You exceed a prospect or customer’s expectations so much that they’ll want to tell their friends and family about you.
  4. You collect information about the individual you’re working with.

Correct Answer:

  • You focus on bringing prospects and customers to your social pages or website through relevant and helpful content.

60% of a buyer’s purchase decision has already been made before even talking to a sales rep. What does that mean for inbound sales?

A) Buyers are more educated, so there’s less work for the sales reps.
B) Sales reps need to push and sell harder to convince buyers to make the right decision.
C) Sales reps must evolve their selling to keep up with customers’ buying habits.
D) Sales reps should keep this in mind, but this doesn’t change the way the world should sell.

Correct Answer:
C) Sales reps must evolve their selling to keep up with customers’ buying habits.

A blog post from April 2012 has been helping drive a lot of organic traffic to your website in the last few years, but recently the views have decreased. What’s the BEST way to increase traffic again?

  1. Update the blog post and republish with a new date.
  2. Delete the post and create a new one on the same topic.
  3. Duplicate the blog post.
  4. Schedule at least 10 social media messages promoting the blog post.
  5. Republish the blog post by completely revamping the blog post title.

Correct Answer:
Update the blog post and republish with a new date.

A company published an ebook about the effects of off-site team building. What social media marketing action should they take to help generate leads for the offer?

  1. Create tweets that include a link to landing page for the ebook
  2. Include a link to the ebook in their Twitter profile
  3. Create a Facebook group for customers and promote the ebook to the group members
  4. Publish the ebook to LinkedIn

Correct Answer:
Publish the ebook to LinkedIn

A CTA should always contain:

A) An image
B) Less than 7 words
C) An action verb
D) All of the above

Correct Answer:
C) An action verb

A customer called in with a product issue: they were upset because your product wasn’t working as designed. One of your employees worked with the customer to solve their problem, then provide some additional recommendations to help the customer get even more value out of your product. The customer hung up the phone happy and very satisfied. What did the employee most likely use to delight the customer.

  1. The pillars of customer delight
  2. The seven customer delight guidelines
  3. The Customer Delight Checklist
  4. All of the above

Correct Answer:
The Customer Delight Checklist

A form on your landing page should only ask the questions that your sales team needs to have answered.

  1. TRUE
  2. False

Correct Answer:
False

A landing page and its associated offer must be in harmony with what your buyer persona(s) are looking for based on where they are:

  1. In the Buyer’s Journey
  2. On your website
  3. On your blog
  4. In the Inbound Methodology

Correct Answer:
In the Buyer’s Journey

A landing page is specifically designed:

  1. To give away checklists, whitepapers & eBooks.
  2. To direct visitors to your thank you pages.
  3. For leads to request demos, prices & quotes.
  4. To convert visitors to leads.

Correct Answer:
To convert visitors to leads.

A landing page should connect to a thank you page.

  1. TRUE
  2. False

Correct Answer:
TRUE

A lead tweets out that your latest offer is “completely lame.” What do you do?

  1. Completely ignore the tweet.
  2. Tweet back an apology and send them a free t-shirt in the mail.
  3. Apologize and ask for a more detailed response via email so that you can do better job next time.
  4. Send them a direct message with an apology so as to not cast your business in a negaive light on your public Twitter feed.

Correct Answer:
Apologize and ask for a more detailed response via email so that you can do better job next time.

A properly optimized landing page should contain which of the following components?

  1. A relevant image; social media “share” icons; a clear, compelling and concise headline; benefits of the marketing offer in bullets.
  2. A clear, compelling and concise headline; website navigation; social media “follow me” icons; a relevant image.
  3. A clear, compelling and concise headline; website navigation; social media “share” icons; a relevant image.
  4. Benefits of the marketing offer in bullets; social media “follow me” icons; a relevant image; website navigation.

Correct Answer:
A relevant image; social media “share” icons; a clear, compelling and concise headline; benefits of the marketing offer in bullets.

A thank you page optimized for lead engagement contains:

  1. A link to your About Us page
  2. A link to a specific blog post related to the topic
  3. An image
  4. Testimonials

Correct Answer:
Testimonials

According to Gleanster Research, 50% of your leads are qualified but not yet ready to buy. Which two stages of the Buyer’s Journey are responsible for generating the majority of these leads?

  1. Awareness & Consideration Stage
  2. Awareness & Decision Stage
  3. Consideration & Decision Stage
  4. Decision & Purchase Stage

Correct Answer:
Awareness & Consideration Stage

According to the delight class, which of the following is most essential to customer delight?

  1. Build rapport with your customers.
  2. Create content just for customers.
  3. Foster open communication with customers.
  4. Build trust with your customers.

Correct Answer:
Build trust with your customers.

According to the marketing and sales funnel, prospects are defined as:

  1. Website visitors who have signed up for a blog or an email newsletter
  2. Anyone in the sales and marketing funnel who has requested a demo or trial
  3. A lead that has expressed interest in purchasing your product/service
  4. Anyone that has downloaded a content offer

Correct Answer:
A lead that has expressed interest in purchasing your product/service

After watching the Inbound Certification classes, you’re inspired to create a piece of content about how inbound can be used in your industry. What’s the BEST way to deliver/distribute this piece of content?

  1. Via a landing page
  2. In a blog post
  3. On your homepage and on a blog post
  4. Share it via a series of social media messages
  5. It depends on your business goals

Correct Answer:
In a blog post

All of the following are reasons that you should link to external sources in your blog posts EXCEPT:

  1. It gives readers more helpful resources
  2. It shows that you’ve done your research
  3. It helps you build connections with outside sites
  4. It sends people to your competitors for comparison

Correct Answer:
It sends people to your competitors for comparison

All of the following are reasons to place a call-to-action on a thank you page EXCEPT:

  1. Thank your leads for their interest in your offer
  2. Encourage leads to stay on your site
  3. Keep leads converting on your website
  4. Move leads further into the buyer’s journey

Correct Answer:
Thank your leads for their interest in your offer

All of the following are terms that you could monitor to find your prospective customers on social media EXCEPT:

  1. Terms that your buyer personas use to describe your industry
  2. Terms that you would use to describe your industry
  3. Terms that are used in trending hashtags
  4. Terms that your competitors use to describe your business

Correct Answer:
Terms that are used in trending hashtags

All of the following elements will help readers easily digest the content of a blog post EXCEPT:

Options 1:

  1. Images
  2. Whitespace
  3. Headers
  4. Calls-to-action
  5. Bolding

Correct Answer:

  • Calls-to-action

Options 2:

  1. Images
  2. Calls-to-action
  3. Bolding
  4. Whitespace

Correct Answer:

  • Calls-to-action

All visitors who download a whitepaper or eBook over 10 pages in length are qualified leads.

  1. TRUE
  2. False

Correct Answer:
TRUE

An adventure travel company wants to create a piece of content for their buyer persona. This persona is interested in building team trust, since they work in an industry with high employee turnover. Which would most likely be an effective Awareness Stage offer for getting this persona?s attention?

  1. A webinar that covers the adventure travel company’s new travel package that helps with team bonding
  2. A blog post on the top 10 spots for off-site adventure travel
  3. An ebook on how to build trust inside a team with trust building exercises
  4. A case study on how the company helped another business with their off-site team building experience

Correct Answer:
An ebook on how to build trust inside a team with trust building exercises

An optimized profile for every social media network should contain all of the following EXCEPT:

  1. Your organization’s phone number
  2. A link to your organization’s website
  3. Your organization’s logo
  4. Your company description

Correct Answer:
Your company description

Analyzing the number of views for a blog post can tell you all of the following EXCEPT:

  1. Which blog posts are performing best
  2. Whether you’ve picked the right call-to-action for your post
  3. How much traffic each post is driving
  4. Which topics are resonating with your readers

Related Options

  1. Whether you’ve picked the right call-to-action for your post
  2. How much traffic each post is driving
  3. Which blog posts are performing best
  4. Which topics are resonating with your readers

Correct Answer:
Whether you’ve picked the right call-to-action for your post

As an inbound sales rep, acting as an information gatekeeper and holding power over the entire sales process helps you win more sales.

  1. True
  2. False

Correct Answer:
False

As you launch a new website, your boss tells you she wants to get found for the keyword “teamwork”. Which is the best response to her request?

  1. “Great, that keyword is broad, so it probably gets a high volume of searches, meaning lots of new visitors for us.”
  2. “I’d recommend choosing a long-tail version. There will be a lot of competition for that keyword and some popular sites may already hold the top ranking spots.”
  3. “I’d recommend choosing a long-tail version. Long-tail keywords usually have more search volume than broad keywords.”
  4. “Great. That keyword is broad enough to match the searches of all our buyer personas.”

Correct Answer:
“I’d recommend choosing a long-tail version. There will be a lot of competition for that keyword and some popular sites may already hold the top ranking spots.”

As you launch a new website, your boss tells you that she wants to get found for the keyword “teamwork”. Which is the best response to her request?

  1. “I’d recommend choosing a long-tail version. Long-tail keywords usually have more search volume than broad keywords.”
  2. “I’d recommend choosing a long-tail version. There will be a lot of competition for that keyword and some popular sites may already hold the top ranking spots.”
  3. “Great! That keyword is broad enough to match the searches of all of our buyer personas.”
  4. “Great! That keyword is broad, so it probably gets a high volume of searches, meaning lots of new visitors for us.”

Correct Answer:
“I’d recommend choosing a long-tail version. There will be a lot of competition for that keyword and some popular sites may already hold the top ranking spots.”

At a high level, what three things should you keep in mind when creating buyer personas?

  1. Make assumptions, identify trends, and ask sales for input
  2. Research, identify trends, and create persona stories
  3. Identify trends, differences, and detractors
  4. Research, make assumptions, and identify trends

Correct Answer:
Research, identify trends, and create persona stories

At the start of the year, your company has 5,000 leads. Over the course of the year, you generate another 1,000 leads. True or false: you now have 6,000 leads in your database that you can email.

  1. True: Purchased lists will allow a business to continuously add leads to their funnel with no adverse effects
  2. False : The average email list decays about 25% a year.
  3. True: An effective email marketing strategy is self-sustaining and will always help to generate new business
  4. False: You cannot use email marketing to close leads into customers.

Correct Answer:
False : The average email list decays about 25% a year.

Beyond attracting visitors to your site and allowing for real-time customer service to delight customers, social media interaction is also valuable for:

  1. None of the above
  2. Social media is only valuable for attracting strangers and delighting customers.
  3. Converting visitors into leads.
  4. Closing leads into customers.
  5. Converting visitors into leads and closing leads into customers.

Correct Answer:
Converting visitors into leads.

Blogging increases the volume of traffic to your website in all of the following ways, EXCEPT:

  1. Outside websites will link to your posts
  2. More unique pages are associated with your website
  3. Your posts will generate more conversion assists
  4. Your posts will get shared in social media

Correct Answer:
Your posts will generate more conversion assists

Buyer persona stores should contain information about:

  1. A persona’s demographics and common traits
  2. A persona’s main goals and challenges
  3. A persona’s role at their organization or in life
  4. Only A and C
  5. All of the above

Correct Answer:
All of the above

Buyer persona stories should contain information about:

  1. A persona’s demographics and common traits
  2. A persona’s main goals and challenges
  3. A persona’s role at their organization or in life
  4. None of the above
  5. All of the above

Correct Answer:
All of the above

Buyer personas represent the ideal customers your organization is trying to attract, convert, close, and delight. Personas are most effective in:

  1. B2B and B2C organizations
  2. Nonprofit, educational, and B2C organizations
  3. B2B, B2G, and ecommerce organizations
  4. All organization types

Correct Answer:
All organization types

Buyers have so much information available to them that they typically have already made 30% of their purchase decision before even talking to a sales rep.

  1. TRUE
  2. False

Correct Answer:
False

Calls-to-action are primarily used for offers targeted to prospects who are in the awareness stage of the Buyer’s Journey.

  1. TRUE
  2. False

Correct Answer:
False

Choose the BEST answer to fill in the blank: _________ is/are your marketing assets like your blog, email campaigns, and social media messages; _________ is how you know what those things should be about.

  1. Content, context
  2. Content, content marketing
  3. Context, inbound marketing
  4. Content, the Buyer’s Journey

Correct Answer:
Content, context

Content is defined by 3 things. What are they?

  1. Purpose, format, and topic
  2. Who, how, and why
  3. Audience, creator, and distributor

Correct Answer:
Purpose, format, and topic

Customizing the meta description for your blog posts will ALWAYS help improve that post’s search engine ranking.

  1. TRUE
  2. False

Correct Answer:
False

Does this sample follow best practices for thank you pages? “Thank you. We will send an email to you soon.”

  1. Yes. It explains that the next step for the lead is that they’ll receive an email
  2. No. The title of the offer is not in the message
  3. Yes. The message is concise
  4. No. It’s not clear when the lead will hear back.

Correct Answer:
No. The title of the offer is not in the message

Each prospect who comes to your website for the first time is always in the Awareness stage of the Buyer’s Journey.

  1. TRUE
  2. False

Correct Answer:
False

fill in the blank: __________ helps marketers establish a consistent tone on their social media networks.

  1. A social benchmark report
  2. A social media publishing schedule
  3. A social media style guide
  4. A social media monitoring stream

Correct Answer:
A social media style guide

fill in the blank: A ______ is an email that has been returned to the sender because the email address is invalid.

  1. Hard bounce
  2. Soft bounce

Correct Answer:
Hard bounce

fill in the blank: A call-to-action (CTA) is a button that promotes an offer and links to a(n) ______.

  1. Landing page
  2. Email
  3. Website page
  4. Thank you page

Correct Answer:
Landing page

fill in the blank: Dashboards are key to integrating smarketing into an organization because they provide _______, _______, and _______ updates as to how marketing and sales are performing.

  1. frequent, public, transparent
  2. occasional, private, transparent
  3. frequent, private, transparent
  4. occasional, public, transparent

Correct Answer:

  • frequent, public, transparent

fill in the blank: Landing pages are designed to _________.

  1. Be the page that a lead ?lands? on, after filling out a form
  2. Deliver a content offer to a lead
  3. Close leads into customers
  4. Convert visitors into leads

Correct Answer:
Convert visitors into leads

fill in the blank: Marketing and sales should be aligned around the same goal. Typically this is a shared _____ goal.

  1. Persona
  2. Revenue
  3. Visit
  4. Return on investment (ROI)

Correct Answer:
Return on investment (ROI)

fill in the blank: Personalization tokens and list segmentation are both examples of using _____ in email.

  1. A/B testing
  2. lead nurturing
  3. content
  4. context

Correct Answer:
lead nurturing

fill in the blank: Remarkable content is _________, not __________-based.

  1. Solution, product
  2. Customer, prospect
  3. Persona, sales
  4. Solution, sales
  5. Persona, product

Correct Answer:
Solution, product

fill in the blank: The outlined Content Process steps are plan, create, _______, analyze, repeat.

  1. distribute
  2. research
  3. publish
  4. target

Correct Answer:
distribute

fill in the blank: When using A/B testing for email, it’s important to ____.

  1. remember that A/B testing is only useful for larger organizations and isn’t useful until your company reaches a certain scale
  2. test only one thing at a time so you can isolate the significant variable
  3. never conduct an A/B test on more than 50 people, since your hypothesis might be wrong
  4. test more than one thing to take advantage of the experiment

Correct Answer:
test only one thing at a time so you can isolate the significant variable

Google believes that when people complete a search using a search engine, they’re looking to do the three following things at their highest level:

  1. Navigate to a website, download something, learn something
  2. Navigate to a website, complete some action or learn something
  3. Navigate to a website, gather information or learn something
  4. Do something, learn something and navigate to their own website

Correct Answer:
Navigate to a website, complete some action or learn something

How can you use social media for promoting your blog posts?

  1. Monitor questions on social media and respond with a blog post link
  2. Share blog articles through social posts
  3. Use blog content as fodder
  4. All of the above

Correct Answer:
All of the above

How do personas factor into your social media strategy?

  1. The way in which you position your content
  2. The networks that you post on
  3. They can be a source of inspiration for your content
  4. All of the above
  5. Creating Content with a Purpose

Correct Answer:
All of the above

How should industry benchmarks be used when developing a social media strategy?

  1. To compare your results to other businesses
  2. To develop social media posts that will be published
  3. To generate revenue from social media
  4. To create a social media style guide

Correct Answer:
To develop social media posts that will be published

If your content is focused on different solutions to your buyer persona’s problem, where would that content fit into the Buyer’s Journey?

  1. Awareness
  2. Consideration
  3. Decision

Correct Answer:
Decision

Imagine you work at a B2C company. You’re trying to get a jump start on your company’s social media marketing: should you start a LinkedIn Page?

  1. No, consumers do not use LinkedIn.
  2. No, B2C companies should focus more on creating offers and blog posts instead of social media.
  3. Yes, if your personas use LinkedIn to learn about products or services.
  4. Yes, you should post to all of the “big 4” social networks regardless of your business type.

Correct Answer:
Yes, if your personas use LinkedIn to learn about products or services.

In order for sales reps to be looked to as trusted advisors, what is the MOST important thing they must first do?

  1. Be in their industry for 10 or more years.
  2. Tell the prospects what to do in order to get quick wins.
  3. Build up their personal brand as a thought leader in their industry.
  4. Have a lot of LinkedIn connections.

Correct Answer:
Build up their personal brand as a thought leader in their industry.

In order to be successful with inbound sales, you need to determine the goal of your sales calls before picking up the phone. How could you BEST do that?

  1. Understand what content originally attracted them to your site
  2. Understand where they are in the Buyer’s Journey
  3. Make an educated guess about which persona you’re talking to and who they are as an individual
  4. Understand who you’re talking to and where they are at in the Buyer’s Journey

Correct Answer:
Understand who you’re talking to and where they are at in the Buyer’s Journey

In order to have the greatest chance of being fully visible on a Google search results page, how many characters should your blog post title be?

  1. 70 characters
  2. 55 characters
  3. 100 characters
  4. Character count doesn’t matter

In order to not get cut off in a Google search result, what is the maximum number of characters that your title should be?

  1. 60 characters
  2. 30 characters
  3. 90 characters
  4. 120 characters

Correct Answer:
60 characters

Inbound marketing represents a fundamental shift in the way that organizations operate because it is marketer-centric

  1. True
  2. False

Correct Answer:
False

Include your primary keyword in all of the following page elements EXCEPT:

  1. Headers
  2. Page title
  3. URL
  4. Navigation
  5. Body

Correct Answer:
Navigation

It’s not what you ____, but how you make them ____ that creates a lasting relationship.

  1. say, feel
  2. say, care
  3. do, feel
  4. do, look

Correct Answer:
say, feel

It’s the end of the year and you’re reporting on your most successful blog posts. What information do you use to determine which ones were the most successful?

  1. Article views, author name, date
  2. Blog comments, author name, inbound links
  3. Article views, number of inbound links, call-to-action clicks
  4. Call-to-action clicks, promotion channels, blog post length

Correct Answer:
Article views, number of inbound links, call-to-action clicks

Landing pages should contain all of the following EXCEPT:

  1. A video
  2. Social sharing icons
  3. Website navigation
  4. A headline

Correct Answer:
Website navigation

Marketing’s Service Level Agreement (SLA) to sales should always include:

  1. A list of all leads on a weekly, monthly, quarterly or yearly basis that are not yet Marketing Qualified Leads.
  2. It’s not important to include anything specific in a marketing SLA, just having one is what matters.
  3. The promise to engage with each lead at least three times before identifying them as a Marketing Qualified Leads.
  4. Number of Marketing Qualified Leads provided to the sales team on a weekly, monthly, quarterly or yearly basis.

Correct Answer:
Number of Marketing Qualified Leads provided to the sales team on a weekly, monthly, quarterly or yearly basis.

Mary is the social media manager. Over the last month, she has used various social media networks to promote a new ebook that her company just published. Her boss wants to know how social media has helped them increase the number of views of the ebook. What should Mary do to prove that her efforts have helped this goal?

  1. Create a report that measures the number of published social media posts used to promote the ebook
  2. Create a lead generation report that measures the conversion rate of the ebook
  3. Create a revenue report that measures the amount of revenue generated by the ebook
  4. Create a content consumption report that measures how many people viewed the ebook

Correct Answer:
Create a lead generation report that measures the conversion rate of the ebook

On-page SEO is the most important element of optimizing your website.

  1. TRUE
  2. False

Correct Answer:
TRUE

One of your industry peers’ blogs has an article that you think would strongly resonate with your own company’s buyer personas. You want to share it via social media. Do you share the article?

  1. No, then people would find your competitor’s content instead of your own.
  2. Yes, and include a link to the original article, as social media should be a platform for sharing valuable content regardless of its source.
  3. Yes, but don’t share more than one article from the same source. You don’t want your followers to think more highly of your industry peer.
  4. No, your followers would be confused by sharing content that you didn’t create yourself.

Correct Answer:
Yes, and include a link to the original article, as social media should be a platform for sharing valuable content regardless of its source.

Sending the right email to the right person is about creating the right content with the right context. Which of the following is MOST useful in determining an email’s context?

  1. The best time of day to send emails
  2. The lead’s stage in the Buyer’s Journey
  3. The top performing content in past emails
  4. The pain-points associated with a persona segment

Correct Answer:
The lead’s stage in the Buyer’s Journey

Smarketing is only helpful for increasing revenue for organizations with 100+ employees

  1. True
  2. False

Correct Answer:
False

Successful landing pages require you to: 1) identify your buyer personas, 2) identify the Buyer’s Journey stage, 3) create a relevant offer, 4) execute the conversion process and 5) execute the landing page best practices.

  1. TRUE
  2. False

Correct Answer:
TRUE

The goal of a call-to-action is to:

  1. Bring users to a thank you page.
  2. Guide website visitors to a landing page.
  3. Ask anonymous visitors or existing contacts for their contact information.
  4. Help sales reps call their most qualified leads.

Correct Answer:
Guide website visitors to a landing page.

The rate of visitors converting on a landing page is affected by the CTA.

  1. TRUE
  2. False

Correct Answer:
TRUE

To ensure that search engines understand the content on your page, you should:

  1. Repeat your primary keyword throughout the page content using the same wording and phrasing.
  2. Not use your primary keyword at all – there?s no need, because search engines understand intent.
  3. Use natural language and variations of your primary keyword phrase throughout the page content.
  4. Include your primary keyword throughout the page content as many times as possible.

Traditionally, salespeople have interrupted prospects, pitched their product, and closed hard. As an inbound sales rep, how do you best put yourself in the position to be a sales educator?

  1. Ask your prospect as many questions as you can think of.
  2. Increase your number of LinkedIn followers.
  3. Follow your own agenda.
  4. Become the ultimate listening machine.

Correct Answer:
Become the ultimate listening machine.

True or False: A landing page navigation menu should be different from the rest of the site.

  1. True. Your menu should be shorter to direct people to particular areas of your site.
  2. False. Your menu should be the same as the rest of your site to be consistent.
  3. True. Your menu should direct people to related content offers.
  4. False. Your menu should not exist on a landing page.

Correct Answer:
False. Your menu should not exist on a landing page.

True or False: Social media can be used at every stage of the inbound methodology.

  1. True – Social media can be used to attract visitors, convert leads, close customers, and delight promoters.
  2. False – Social media can only be used to attract visitors and monitor leads.

Correct Answer:
True – Social media can be used to attract visitors, convert leads, close customers, and delight promoters.

True or False? Every page should have a unique meta description.

  1. True- give a short summary of the unique content on that page
  2. False – use the same one for your business for consistency

Correct Answer:
True- give a short summary of the unique content on that page

Understanding what a searcher’s intent is can help you to:

  1. Know which keywords to place on your pages.
  2. Align your company’s website design with their desired experience.
  3. Create content that will satisfy their intention.
  4. None of the above

Correct Answer:
Create content that will satisfy their intention.

We optimize our website for search engines.

  1. True.
  2. False, we optimize for buyer personas and search engines.
  3. False, we optimize our site to get more leads and customers.
  4. False, we optimize our site to delight our customers.

Correct Answer:
False, we optimize for buyer personas and search engines.

Webpage formatting best practices discussed in the “Optimizing Your Website” class apply to the following pages except:

  1. Landing Pages
  2. Homepage
  3. Product & Pricing Pages
  4. Blog Post Pages

Correct Answer:
Blog Post Pages

What are inbound links?

  1. Links pointing from one of your blog posts to another
  2. Links coming into your website
  3. Links that you create within your inbound content
  4. Links to external resources

Correct Answer:
Links coming into your website

What are the most important on-page SEO elements?

  1. Page title, URL, meta description, content, and page header
  2. Page title, meta description, meta keywords, content and page headers
  3. Page title, URL, meta description and meta keywords
  4. Page title, URL, meta description, content and internal links
  5. The Fundamentals of Blogging

Correct Answer:
Page title, URL, meta description, content, and page header

What are the pillars of customer delight?

  1. Delight Employees, Educate Employees, and Empower Employees.
  2. Innovation, Communication, and Education.
  3. Product, Communication, and Education.
  4. Trust, Education, and Communication.

Correct Answer:
Innovation, Communication, and Education.

What are the three elements you must get right in order to be successful with your email marketing?

  1. Context, actionability, and target
  2. Context, audience, and target
  3. Content, actionability, and timing
  4. Content, audience, and timing

Correct Answer:
Context, audience, and target

What are the three stages of the Buyer’s Journey?

  1. Research, consideration, decision
  2. Awareness, conversion, decision
  3. Awareness, consideration, deliberation
  4. Awareness, consideration, decision

Correct Answer:
Awareness, consideration, decision

What are the two keys to creating remarkable content?

  1. Buyer personas and the Buyer’s Journey
  2. The Inbound Methodology and buyer personas
  3. Buyer personas and those personas’ goals and challenges
  4. The Buyer’s Journey and buyer demographics
  5. The Inbound Methodology and the Buyer’s Journey

Correct Answer:
Buyer personas and the Buyer’s Journey

What defines a clear conversion path?

  1. Multiple calls-to-action across your website that lead to the same landing page.
  2. Consistency of images and text between calls-to-action and thank you pages but use of visually unique landing pages to promote form submissions.
  3. Consistency of images and text between calls-to-action, landing pages, and thank you pages.
  4. Multiple calls-to-action on one page to direct users where to click next.

Correct Answer:
Consistency of images and text between calls-to-action, landing pages, and thank you pages.

What do a CTA, landing page, and thank you page create when working together?

  1. Conversion path
  2. Promotion strategy
  3. Marketing optimization
  4. Marketing promotion

Correct Answer:
Conversion path

What does the open rate of your email indicate?

  1. That people are enticed to click on the offer in the email
  2. That your email has converted leads
  3. That your email is getting to your contacts’ inbox
  4. That your subject line is effective

Correct Answer:
That your subject line is effective

What elements should be tested on your CTA?

  1. Color
  2. Keywords
  3. Placement on the page
  4. All of the above

Correct Answer:
All of the above

What is lead nurturing?

  1. The process of sending individual emails to get them to purchase your product or service.
  2. The process of building relationships with prospects with the goal of earning their business when they’re ready.
  3. The process of calling qualified prospects and engaging them with a consultative sales process.
  4. The process of placing the right call-to-action in the right email and sending it to the right person.

What is SEO?

  1. The Javascript on your pages that allows a search engine to understand it.
  2. The number of website pages that are indexed by search engines.
  3. The process of improving your website so that it attracts more visitors from search engines.
  4. The elements of your email that allow it to get processed by search engines.

Correct Answer:
The process of improving your website so that it attracts more visitors from search engines.

What is the “content golden rule?”

  1. The Law of Diminishing Returns: don’t add more information or design into your content than is necessary.
  2. The 80/20 Rule: 80% of your content should be customer-focused, 20% of your content should be sales-related.
  3. The Cocktail Party Rule: don’t just talk about yourself, involve others, as well.
  4. The Frequency Rule: publish content at least 2 times a week.

Correct Answer:
The 80/20 Rule: 80% of your content should be customer-focused, 20% of your content should be sales-related.

What is the Buyer’s Journey?

  1. It’s the process that someone goes through after they’ve made a purchase.
  2. It’s the process our buyer goes through when learning about your brand.
  3. It’s the active research process someone goes through leading up to a purchase.
  4. It’s the inbound methodology, but from the buyer’s perspective.

Correct Answer:
It’s the active research process someone goes through leading up to a purchase.

What is the content process comprised of?

  1. Produce, publish, distribute, assess, revise
  2. Plan, produce, distribute, analyze, repeat
  3. Personas, produce, distribute, assess, revise
  4. Plan, publish, discuss, analyze, repeat

Correct Answer:
Personas, produce, distribute, assess, revise

What is the most important reason for why marketing and sales should share the same goal(s)?

  1. Alignment around goals makes it easier for the company to manage employees.
  2. Alignment around goals puts an emphasis on collaboration and holds marketing and sales accountable to each other.
  3. Alignment around goals reduces the number of employees necessary to hit revenue goals.
  4. lignment around goals makes it less expensive to run an organization.

Correct Answer:
Alignment around goals reduces the number of employees necessary to hit revenue goals.

What is/are the best type(s) content to post to Twitter?

  1. Visual and concise
  2. Thorough and informational
  3. Depends on your persona
  4. A & C
  5. A & B

Correct Answer:
A & C

What’s an effective way to empower your team while not micro-managing them?

  1. Create scripts that your team must use when serving customers.
  2. Have daily status check-in meetings to make sure they are working on the right things.
  3. Give them a goal and let them figure it out.
  4. Develop a set of defined principles that will help them operate autonomously.

Correct Answer:
Develop a set of defined principles that will help them operate autonomously.

When a visitor comes to your website and clicks on a call-to-action for a “complimentary guide,” what page should they be taken to next?

  1. A landing page with the headline “Download our free guide!”
  2. A landing page with the headline “Download our complimentary guide!”
  3. A Twitter search for people talking about the guide.
  4. A thank you page with the headline “Thanks for downloading our guide!”

Correct Answer:
A landing page with the headline “Download our complimentary guide!”

When an individual is looking to purchase a solution to solve a problem or fulfill a need/want, what is the typical order of their buyer’s journey?

  1. 1) Have realized and expressed symptoms of a potential problem or opportunity, 2) Have clearly defined and given a name to their problem or opportunity, 3) Have defined their solution strategy, method
  2. 1) Have clearly defined and given a name to their problem or opportunity, 2) Have defined their solution strategy, method or approach, 3) Have had their problem solved by their solution strategy.
  3. 1) Have realized and expressed symptoms of a potential problem or opportunity, 2) Have clearly defined and selected a solution type to solve the problem or opportunity, 3) Have defined their solution
  4. 1) Have clearly defined and given a name to their problem or opportunity, 3) Have defined their solution strategy, method or approach, 3) Purchased their ideal solution and began to evaluate it.

Correct Answer:
1) Have realized and expressed symptoms of a potential problem or opportunity, 2) Have clearly defined and given a name to their problem or opportunity, 3) Have defined their solution strategy, method

When converting visitors into leads, you should only utilize consideration stage content.

  1. TRUE
  2. False

Correct Answer:
False

When creating a buyer persona, you should ONLY interview your ideal customers.

  1. TRUE
  2. False

Correct Answer:
TRUE

When dealing with prospects over the phone, each prospect should always walk away having learned something from you – no matter the outcome of the call.

  1. TRUE
  2. False

Correct Answer:
TRUE

When it comes to social media, what is the “cocktail party” rule?

  1. Don’t engage with any one user for an extended period of time; when it comes to social media, you want to “mingle.”
  2. Don’t share anything on social media after more than two drinks.
  3. Don’t talk only about yourself or hog the spotlight– share both your content and others’ content.
  4. The flashier your profile, the more likely people are to interact with you.

Correct Answer:
Don’t talk only about yourself or hog the spotlight– share both your content and others’ content.

When picking a keyword to focus on for a new piece of content, which metric should you prioritize?

  1. Low search volume and low competition
  2. High search volume and high competition
  3. High search volume and low competition
  4. Low search volume and high competition

Correct Answer:
High search volume and low competition

When should you focus on delighting people?

  1. From the moment they become a customer to delight them into promoters
  2. At the beginning of the sales process
  3. From the very first moment someone interacts with your business
  4. After they have used your product or service

Correct Answer:
From the very first moment someone interacts with your business

When writing blog posts, what or who should you first prioritize focusing on addressing with your content?

  1. Your customers
  2. Topics that you can write about
  3. Search Engine Optimization (SEO)
  4. Your buyer persona

Correct Answer:
Your buyer persona

Where do MOST blog posts fit into the Buyer’s Journey?

  1. Attraction stage
  2. Consideration stage
  3. Awareness stage
  4. Decision stage

Correct Answer:
Awareness stage

Which Buyer’s Journey stage does someone fall into if they are experiencing and expressing a problem?

A) Awareness
B) Consideration
C) Decision

Correct Answer:
A) Awareness

Which interactions will build or destroy trust?

A) Only pre-sale interactions
B) Only post-sale interactions
C) All of the interactions
D) None of the interactions

Correct Answer:
C) All of the interactions

Which is a main component for how search engines rank search results?

A) The number of authoritative links to the site.
B) The number of social followers of the business.
C) The number of keywords on the page.
D) The number of visits to the page.

Correct Answer:
A) The number of authoritative links to the site.

Which is NOT a best practice for publishing on social media networks?

A) Always use an auto-publishing tool to save time
B) Share relevant industry content
C) Customize your content for different social media channels
D) Create a social media style guide

Correct Answer:
A) Always use an auto-publishing tool to save time

Which is the MOST important reason why blog post title length matters?

A) Titles under 200 characters in length have the best click-through rate.
B) The length of your blog post doesn’t matter as long as it’s enticing.
C) You want your full title to be seen on a search engine results page to help with the click-through rate.
D) If the title is too long it will be cut off on social media.

Correct Answer:
C) You want your full title to be seen on a search engine results page to help with the click-through rate.

Which of the following are good metrics for your Marketing team to track in order to measure progress towards their goal?

A) Revenue pipeline generated
B) Leads generated
C) Marketing qualified leads generated
D) Actual revenue achieved
E) Any of the above

Correct Answer:
B) Leads generated

Which of the following copy focuses on benefits, not features?

A) Grow your professional network.
B) This app automatically loads your conversion history
C) Get sent notifications in real time
D) Schedule email sends in advance

Correct Answer:
A) Grow your professional network.

Which of the following could be effective strategies for generating leads with your blog?

A) Include in-text links
B) Include a call-to-action (CTA) on the blog sidebar
C) Add a CTA to the bottom of a blog post
D) All of the above

Correct Answer:
D) All of the above

Which of the following descriptions would make the BEST thank you page for an awareness stage offer?

A) A thank you page that has a CTA promoting a decision stage offer, a video on the company vision, and social sharing buttons.
B) A thank you page that delivers the offer, has a CTA promoting a consideration stage offer, and has social sharing buttons.
C) A thank you page that delivers the offer, has social sharing options, and has a pop up for a sales call.
D) A thank you page that delivers the offer, has a CTA promoting an awareness stage offer, and has social sharing buttons.

Correct Answer:
A) A thank you page that has a CTA promoting a decision stage offer, a video on the company vision, and social sharing buttons.

Which of the following is a sign that you do NOT have closed-loop reporting set up?

A) The marketing team does not have a metrics-based goal.
B) The sales team says they don’t have enough leads.
C) You send leads to sales and only get negative feedback.
D) The sales team receives leads without additional intelligence about what content they viewed on your website.

Correct Answer:
D) The sales team receives leads without additional intelligence about what content they viewed on your website.

Which of the following is a way you could segment your contacts database?

A) State or province
B) Company industry
C) Job function
D) Number of social media followers
E) All of the above

Correct Answer:
E) All of the above

Which of the following is NOT a benefit that can be gained from closed-loop reporting?

A) Being able to provide a timeline of all the interactions a contact took prior to becoming a Marketing Qualified Lead
B) Being able to identify which Marketing Qualified Leads are more likely to ask for a discount when signing a contract
C) Being able to pass information to sales that can help aid them in connecting and engaging with contacts within the first 24 hours
D) Being able to analyze which marketing sources (organic, social, referral, etc.) are producing the most customers

Correct Answer:
B) Being able to identify which Marketing Qualified Leads are more likely to ask for a discount when signing a contract

Which of the following is NOT a component of good website formatting as discussed in the “Optimizing Your Website” class?

A) Visual components like pictures
B) Bullets
C) Image Sliders
D) Font hierarchy

Correct Answer:
C) Image Sliders

Which of the following is not a direct benefit of using sales and marketing dashboards?

A) Transparency into how each team is performing
B) Publically shared data across the company
C) Easy to check your progress towards goals on a regular basis
D) Better specialization for each persona

Correct Answer:
D) Better specialization for each persona

Which of the following is NOT a good topic to cover in a weekly smarketing meeting?

A) Updates on progress towards each team’s SLA / goals
B) Tips for following up with marketing leads based on recent campaigns
C) Discussions to resolve specific interpersonal disputes between Sales and Marketing
D) Updates about product features and services

Correct Answer:
C) Discussions to resolve specific interpersonal disputes between Sales and Marketing

Which of the following is NOT a metric to consider when analyzing a content offer?

A) Number of leads generated
B) Number of social shares
C) Open rate
D) Performance by format type

Correct Answer:
C) Open rate

Which of the following is NOT a primary way to research buyer personas?

A) Conduct in-person interviews with current customers.
B) Look for questions potential and current customers ask on social media.
C) Use inferences about their likes and dislikes based your own business experience.
D) Talk to well-qualified prospects.

Correct Answer:
C) Use inferences about their likes and dislikes based your own business experience.

Which of the following is NOT an inbound best practice?

A) Create remarkable content
B) Use buyer personas
C) Leverage your content
D) Utilize PPC and pop-up ads
E) Use the Buyer’s Journey

Correct Answer:
D) Utilize PPC and pop-up ads

Which of the following is the BEST definition of a buyer persona?

A) Personas are your target markets and represent your ideal customers.
B) Personas are semi-fictional characters that represent your ideal customers.
C) Personas are characters you create based on job title that represent who you’re trying to reach.
D) Personas are profiles you create based on one or two of your best customers.

Correct Answer:
B) Personas are semi-fictional characters that represent your ideal customers.

Which of the following is the BEST definition of a Service Level Agreement (SLA)?

A) An agreement between Sales and Marketing that defines how many lead generation offers Marketing must create in order for Sales to reach their quota.
B) An agreement between Sales and Marketing that defines what each team commits to accomplishing in order to support continual company growth.
C) An agreement between Sales and Marketing that defines what each team commits to accomplishing in order to support the other.
D) An agreement between Sales and Marketing that defines how many Marketing Qualified Leads will be passed off to Sales each month.

Correct Answer:
C) An agreement between Sales and Marketing that defines what each team commits to accomplishing in order to support the other.

Which of the following is the BEST definition of content?

A) Content is the message your inbound strategy delivers.
B) Content is eBooks and other offers behind your landing pages.
C) Content is your blog and website pages.
D) Content is your social media messages and blog posts

Correct Answer:
A) Content is the message your inbound strategy delivers.

Which of the following is the BEST example of how email can be used to generate new leads?

A) Contacts replying to your email with new information about themselves.
B) Contacts forwarding your email to their networks.
C) Emails tailored to recipients through the use of personalization tokens builds trust in your organization.
D) High CTA click-through rate on a website page linked to in an email.

Correct Answer:
B) Contacts forwarding your email to their networks.

Which of the following is the best example of why the sales process has changed?

A) Sales reps want to remain in control.
B) Buyers have difficulty finding the right information online.
C) Sales reps were bored.
D) Buying habits have changed.

Correct Answer:
D) Buying habits have changed.

Which of the following is the MOST important reason a landing page should always lead to a thank you page?

A) So you can email the lead
B) So you can thank the user
C) So you can deliver the offer
D) So you can convert your lead into a sales opportunity

Correct Answer:
D) So you can convert your lead into a sales opportunity

Which of the following is/are blog formatting best practices?

A) Posts should be 400-600 words in length.
B) Posts should include subheads and bold text where appropriate.
C) Posts should fill in whitespace using text and images
D) All of the above
E) Amplifying Your Content with Social Media

Correct Answer:
B) Posts should include subheads and bold text where appropriate.

Which of the following is/are good metric(s) for your Marketing team to track in order to measure progress towards their goal?

A) Revenue pipeline generated Leads
B) Marketing qualified leads generated
C) Actual revenue achieved
D) Any of the above

Correct Answer:
D) Any of the above

Which of the following is/are NOT an effective way to optimize your social media profiles:

A) Keeping all profile headline consistent across platform
B) Adding as many keywords as possible to your bio or “about us” section
C) Customizing your profiles
D) A & B

Correct Answer:
B) Adding as many keywords as possible to your bio or “about us” section

Which of the following should you not focus on to make a page easy to understand and crawl?

A) Topics
B) Inbound links
C) Formatting of content
D) Design

Correct Answer:
B) Inbound links

Which of the following types of content would not be appropriate to email to someone in the decision stage of the Buyer’s Journey?

A) A report on the ROI of regular business blogging.
B) A product demo of a blogging tool.
C) An infographic about the benefits of business blogging.
D) A case study on a business who saw an increase in traffic after blogging regularly.

Correct Answer:
C) An infographic about the benefits of business blogging.

Which of the following would be the most appropriate call-to-action to place at the bottom of an awareness-stage blog post?

Options 1:

  1. “Request Your Free Consultation”
  2. “Your Custom Quote Is Waiting for You”
  3. “Download a Team Communication Guide”
  4. “Download Our Pricing Guide”

Correct Answer:

  • “Download a Team Communication Guide”

Options 2:
A) Download Our Pricing Guide
B) Download the Team Building Checklist
C) Request a Free Quote
D) Sign Up for a Consultation
Correct Answer:
B) Download the Team Building Checklist

Which of these is NOT a best practice when optimizing your emails for mobile?

A) Make your content comprehensive. Since people carry their phones with them everywhere, a captive audience is more willing to read a longer email.
B) Bigger is better. When it comes to text, images, and calls-to-action, be aware that people will be reading your email on smaller screens.
C) Use a responsive template. That way your email will conform to the device your reader is using.
D) Use clear and concise messaging. People are more likely to scan emails, regardless of what device they are using.

Correct Answer:
B) Bigger is better. When it comes to text, images, and calls-to-action, be aware that people will be reading your email on smaller screens.

Who is responsible for delighting customers?

A) Only customer-facing teams
B) Only those that hold public relations roles
C) Only the executive leadership team
D) Everyone at your organization

Correct Answer:
D) Everyone at your organization

Why is “analyze” NOT a stage in the Inbound Methodology?

A) Analysis is a part of every single thing you do with inbound.
B) Analysis is primarily important in the attract and convert stages.
C) It’s technically the last stage, but you’ll know whether your strategy is working or not based on if you’re getting more promoters.
D) Analysis is most important in terms of closed-loop reporting.

Correct Answer:
A) Analysis is a part of every single thing you do with inbound.

Why is “analyze” not depicted in the Inbound Methodology diagram?

A) You’ll know whether your strategy is working or not based on if you’re getting more promoters.
B) Analysis is most important in terms of closed-loop reporting.
C) Analysis is a given: it should be a part of every single thing you do with inbound.
D) Analysis is primarily important in the attract, convert, and close stages

Correct Answer:
C) Analysis is a given: it should be a part of every single thing you do with inbound.

Why is delight only a post-sale activity?

A) Most interactions occur only after the sale
B) Customer delight is actually a pre-sale and post-sale activity
C) Trust can only be built after the sale
D) The customer delight pillars are only acceptable post-sale

Correct Answer:
B) Customer delight is actually a pre-sale and post-sale activity

Why is the Sales Qualified Lead (SQL) stage important for both your sales and marketing teams?

A) It will help your sales and marketing teams remain on the same page in terms of the quality and volume of MQLs that marketing is handing over
B) It will help your marketing team better nurture Opportunities prior to sending them over to the sales team to be more thoroughly researched
C) It has no relevance to smarketing and is simply used for executive teams to track sales activity
D) There is no difference between an SQL and an MQL, thus this stage has no relevance to smarketing

Correct Answer:
B) It will help your marketing team better nurture Opportunities prior to sending them over to the sales team to be more thoroughly researched

You are a sales rep who has decided to try out an inbound approach to sales. One morning when you turn on your computer you see you already have a new inbound lead in your inbox. What is the fiRST thing you should do?

A) Pick up the phone and call them
B) Send them an email
C) Research your lead
D) Do nothing until the lead fills out another form

Correct Answer:
C) Research your lead

You find that some of your leads are not getting any follow up, while others are getting too many emails from both their sales rep AND your marketing team. Which of the following is most likely to be the cause?

A) Sales reps do not have the tools to prioritize their leads.
B) You have very few marketing qualified leads to email.
C) You don’t have enough content for each stage of the buyer’s journey.
D) You have not defined the lead handoff process from marketing to sales.

Correct Answer:
D) You have not defined the lead handoff process from marketing to sales.

You have spent a lot of time planning and creating a great content offer. You are now done with the content process and should move on to create your next piece of content.

A) TRUE
B) FALSE

Correct Answer:
B) FALSE

You have to explain to your boss why she should care about optimizing your company’s website. What do you say?

A) We want to get more traffic to our site from search engines like Google
B) We need a website face lift. Our site is not visually appealing and it does not focus on the right keywords
C) It helps us get to the first page of search results. No one looks past that page anyway
D) It helps us get people to our site and lays out a clear path for them to accomplish what we’d like them to do on our pages

Correct Answer:
D) It helps us get people to our site and lays out a clear path for them to accomplish what we’d like them to do on our pages

You just interviewed a potential new hire. You examined their culture fit, experience, skill sets, and beliefs. You decided to hire them! What are the next two steps you must take in order to set them up to delight your customers?

A) Train & manage them
B) Manage & empower them
C) Educate & empower them
D) Manage & lead them

Correct Answer:
C) Educate & empower them

You just wrote a blog post and published a tweet promoting it. Should you share the post on Twitter again in the future?

A) Yes – as long as it’s relevant, you can keep sharing it over time
B) No – only promote your blog posts when you first publish them

Correct Answer:
A) Yes – as long as it’s relevant, you can keep sharing it over time

You let your team know that you need to start blogging on a consistent and frequent basis to start seeing the results that you’re looking for. They ask you what that means in a more numeric sense. How would you respond?

A) Good – you’re able to make your blog post longer and it addresses several of your prospects questions.
B) Bad – it’s better to focus on one topic per blog post to keep it clear and concise.
C) Good – the post will be easier to optimize for search engine optimization and ranking for several different keywords.
D) Bad – the blog post will be too long for search engines to crawl effectively.

Correct Answer:
B) Bad – it’s better to focus on one topic per blog post to keep it clear and concise.

You read through a blog post your colleague created and you realized it’s on more than one topic. Is this a good or bad thing?

A) Good – you’re able to make your blog post longer and it addresses several of your prospects questions.
B) Bad – it’s better to focus on one topic per blog post to keep it clear and concise.
C) Good – the post will be easier to optimize for search engine optimization and ranking for several different keywords.
D) Bad – the blog post will be too long for search engines to crawl effectively.

Correct Answer:
B) Bad – it’s better to focus on one topic per blog post to keep it clear and concise.

You should treat every component of an email as a call-to-action.

A) TRUE
B) FALSE

Correct Answer:
A) TRUE

Certification Questions & Certification Answers

You should use an inline thank you message if you want to give more information to your new lead.

A) TRUE
B) FALSE

Correct Answer:
B) FALSE

You want to improve your customer experience processes and your products to ensure you?re focused on delight. Which should you do to get the largest, most representative sample?

A) Send emails
B) Collect survey responses
C) Talk to team members
D) Listen to social media

Correct Answer:
D) Listen to social media

You want to post a picture of your office Halloween party to your company’s Facebook page, but your boss tells you it’s unprofessional and will cast your business in a negative light. Is your boss correct?

A) Yes, your company’s social media accounts should contain only business- and industry-related content
B) Yes, posting “fun” content like halloween photos will distract visitors from your product or service
C) No, social media is meant to be social; don’t be afraid to to show what makes your company and corporate culture enjoyable to work with
D) No, people are more likely to buy from people they like and and have a relationship with – posting “fun” content like halloween photos can help to build that relationship
E) A & B
F) C & D

Correct Answer:
F) C & D

You were just hired as the social media marketer and want to learn more about your Twitter audience. What can help you do this?

A) Analyze your follower count
B) Monitor Twitter conversations
C) Increase the volume of your tweets
D) Schedule our tweets consistently

Correct Answer:
B) Monitor Twitter conversations

You work for a marketing services agency named Inbound Corporation that helps people do better inbound marketing. One of your buyer persona’s primary interests is getting more traffic to their site. Which would most likely be an effective awareness stage offer getting your persona’s attention?

A) A blog post titled: “5 Ways Inbound Corporation Helps Clients Achieve Business Goals”
B) A guide titled: “The Ultimate Guide to On-Page SEO Techniques”
C) An eBook titled: “The New Laws of Attraction: Techniques to Drive Website Traffic”
D) A checklist titled: “Crafting the Perfect Landing Page in 10 Minutes or Less”
E) None of the above

Correct Answer:
C) An eBook titled: “The New Laws of Attraction: Techniques to Drive Website Traffic”

You work for a travel agency and need to write your next blog post. What topic should you write about to attract families that have never heard of you and are looking to take a vacation?

  1. The affordable pricing of your family-friendly vacation packages
  2. The best family-friendly vacation destinations
  3. Why your agency provides the best experience for families
  4. The latest trip that your agency organized for a family

Correct Answer:

  • The best family-friendly vacation destinations

You’re building a company website from the ground up. What is the first thing that you should do?

A) Decide on a general design and website architecture.
B) Define your buyer personas.
C) Build landing pages to convert future visitors to leads.
D) Keyword research–decide what keywords you plan to optimize your website for.

Correct Answer:
A) Decide on a general design and website architecture.

You’re interviewing a potential new hire. They’re highly qualified for the job itself, but you want to make sure they’re also qualified to serve and delight your customers. Which quality is the most important to identify in order to ensure the employee would be equipped to delight your customers?

A) Do they have specific skills your customers would benefit from?
B) Are they a culture fit for your organization?
C) Are they able to offer a new perspective at your organization?
D) Do they have customer service experience?

Correct Answer:
B) Are they a culture fit for your organization?

You’ve been doing inbound marketing for a while, but you decide to try out an inbound approach to sales for a week or two. When you turn on your computer the next morning, you see you already have a new inbound lead in your inbox. Woohoo! What is the fiRST thing you should do?

A) Completely ignore the lead until they download something else on your site
B) Research your lead thoroughly
C) Pick up the phone and call them
D) Send them an email

Correct Answer:
B) Research your lead thoroughly

You’ve created a thank you page that you want to use to not only deliver the offer, but also move people farther through the buyer’s journey. What can you add to your thank you page to help guide a potential customer to the decision stage of the Buyer’s Journey?

A) A call-to-action for an industry-related eBook.
B) A call-to-action for a product demo.
C) A link to your “About Us” page.
D) Social media sharing options.

Correct Answer:
B) A call-to-action for a product demo.

You’ve just completed all your research on your new lead. Now it’s time to pick up the phone! What are the 4 guidelines to keep in mind when connecting with your leads over the phone?

A) Build rapport, know your audience, speak the prospect’s language, be helpful
B) Be nice, know your audience, follow your own agenda, be helpful
C) Build rapport, sound happy, be helpful, schedule follow up call
D) Sound interested, know your audience, follow your own agenda, schedule follow up call

Correct Answer:
A) Build rapport, know your audience, speak the prospect’s language, be helpful

You’ve just spent the past week creating a 25-page eBook. You want to be sure all your hard work pays off and the eBook works as an effective lead generation tool. Which of the following is MOST essential to leveraging that eBook to achieve your business goals?

A) Ensuring the eBook content is evergreen
B) Adding social media sharing buttons to the eBook landing page
C) Utilizing the proper content distribution channels
D) Ensuring the eBook has an attractive cover and overall design

Correct Answer:
C) Utilizing the proper content distribution channels

You’ve set out to determine how a “sales-ready lead” is defined within your organization. Which factors are most important to identify in order to determine if a lead is “sales-ready” or not?

A) Their level of fit and level of interest.
B) Their demographics and their role at their organization.
C) Their behavior on your site and their level of interest.
D) The content they’ve downloaded and their role at their organization.

Correct Answer:
A) Their level of fit and level of interest.

You’ve written two versions of a marketing email that differ based on their first paragraphs. Both get across your message, but you’re not sure which email version to use. Which of the following is the BEST way to determine which email is most effective?

A) Send each email to different segments
B) A/B Test
C) Click popularity tracking
D) Click-through rate analysis

Correct Answer:
B) A/B Test

Your boss asks you to do some reporting on your email performance from last quarter. Which email metric can you ignore?

A) Industry average
B) Bounce rate
C) Click rate
D) Open rate

Correct Answer:
A) Industry average

Your boss asks you to explain what the purpose of Google’s ranking and indexing algorithms are. How do you best explain this?

A) They’re designed to deliver results in the least amount of time possible
B) They crawl the Internet and know about each and every page – and what the page’s topic is.
C) They’re designed to deliver the best results to people.
D) They are made up of over 2000 different ranking factors that the marketing world knows and understands.

Your boss is interested in getting results fast and asks you to purchase a list of email addresses to send your marketing messages. What should you tell your boss?

A) Let’s do it! Purchasing lists increases email click-through rates.
B) Let’s hold off. Purchasing lists can result in decreased deliverability rates.
C) Let’s do it! Purchasing lists increases email open rates and click popularity.
D) Let’s hold off. Purchasing lists can decrease hard bounces but increase soft bounces.

Correct Answer:
B) Let’s hold off. Purchasing lists can result in decreased deliverability rates.

Your boss tells you that you need to double the number of NEW visitors to your site next month. In order to accomplish this feat, you decide to create a new piece of content. Which of the following content formats would be MOST likely to help you achieve your goal?

A) Educational eBook
B) Comparison whitepaper
C) Case study
D) Trial download

Correct Answer:
A) Educational eBook

Your boss wants a report on the success of your blog. What information should you NOT analyze?

A) Number of views for each post
B) Number of clicks on the offer within the post
C) Number of keywords per blog post
D) Popular articles by topic, promotion or promotion channel

Correct Answer:
C) Number of keywords per blog post

Your boss wants you to blog primarily about your company, its services and various corporate events. What is your response?

A) That’s a good idea – we want to attract the most qualified visitors with our posts, so we should help people understand our business. If we write about ourselves, they’ll be more likely to p
B) That’s not a good idea – we’re trying to attract new visitors with our posts, people who haven’t yet heard of our company. If we write about ourselves, they won’t find us in their

Correct Answer:
B) That’s not a good idea – we’re trying to attract new visitors with our posts, people who haven’t yet heard of our company. If we write about ourselves, they won’t find us in their

Your company has decided to use an inbound approach to sales. Which of the following does NOT align with your company’s new inbound sales practices?

A) Leveraging the buyer’s context on calls.
B) Using a static “sales pitch” on all calls.
C) Creating content for each stage of the Buyer’s Journey.
D) Building rapport with your prospect.

Correct Answer:
B) Using a static “sales pitch” on all calls.

Your company is growing and you want to scale the alignment between your Marketing and Sales teams. Which of the following is the BEST strategy to help achieve that alignment?

A) You cannot scale sales and marketing alignment to a large organization
B) Create a Marketing dashboard to email to the entire Sales team
C) Have the VP Marketing and VP Sales sit next to each other
D) Choose Marketing and Sales leaders from each division to maintain alignment across the company

Correct Answer:
D) Choose Marketing and Sales leaders from each division to maintain alignment across the company

Your company makes high-end LED light fixtures. You have two target audiences: architects who design commercial buildings and contractors who work on building renovations. You need to send a different email to each audience. Which of the following would be the most effective way to segment your list?

A) Segment by role and industry.
B) Segment by geography and role.
C) Segment by page views and geography.
D) Not enough information provided
E) Segment by page views and industry.

Correct Answer:
A) Segment by role and industry.

Your computer is on its last legs and you’re hoping to purchase a new one that suits your needs before your existing desktop model finally bites the dust. Since it’s been a while since you’ve purchased a computer, you’re not quite sure what your options are. Which stage of the buyer’s journey are you most likely in?

A) Awareness
B) Comparison
C) Decision
D) Not enough information available to choose

Correct Answer:
A) Awareness

Your executive, finance and sales teams should be solving for and serving the customer.

A) TRUE
B) FALSE

Correct Answer:
A) TRUE

Your sales manager wants you to focus on explaining the value of your product or service in a way that helps your prospect identify with the pain you solve for. Which of the following is the MOST effective way to accomplish this?

A) Ask close ended questions.
B) Use a static pitch about your product or services’ benefits.
C) Ask leading questions.
D) Use positioning statements.

Correct Answer:
C) Ask leading questions.

Your VP of Sales thinks SLAs are unnecessary and does not support you taking the time to create one for your Marketing and Sales teams. How can you explain the benefit of an SLA in order to convince your VP of Sales it’s worth creating one?

A) An SLA will help align our teams’ goals around our same end goal of revenue.
B) An SLA will help us communicate transparently how our teams are supporting the other and contributing to the bottom line.
C) An SLA will allow us to monitor on a daily basis how we’re tracking towards our goals so we can adjust as needed.
D) All of the above

Correct Answer:
D) All of the above

This page was last edited on 9th February, 2024 at 4:51 PM (UTC).

  • © 2024 Certification Answers - Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International (CC BY-SA 4.0).
    Additional terms may apply. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.